The thickness of salts mine 8, 2; the ingredients of Salt stone: NaCl-98, 4%; CaCl-0, 04%;
MgCl-0, 06%;
While the patients are in the mine pit the temperature may increase 0.05 C, the relative humidity may increase 5-10%.
In Nakhchivan Physiotherapy Hospital the Spleoteraphy is conducted in conformity with the methodical recommendations of the hospital of Uzhgorod city in Ukraine. The patients, during 2-3 days get adapted to hospital zone. After it, starting from 18:00 up to 8:00 adult’s 20-24 séances and the children’s 14-18 séances place themselves in the underground department. During this period, depending on the side effects of the diseases, health conditions may change.
After the treatment finished it is observed 65-70% of recovery among the adults and 65-70% recovery among the children.
Together with going to salt mine, if needed the patients can get some medications, physic procedures, therapeutic physical training, thorax massage and etc. The medications are recommended as less as possible (if the patient is getting the kotriokostereoids, the doze is gradually decreased).
Spleoteraphy is carried out when there is not suffocation attack and within the period of remission.
There is compiled the list of indications and after effects of salt mine treatment at Nakhchivan Spleoteraphy Hospital.
Nakhchivan Spleoteraphy Hospital’s preference over other Salt mines is connected with the fact that as it is located in horizontal position the patients enter into the underground department already in the adapted from. Ventilation, in hospitals worked strokes - similar to chess, is natural; that means the weather flow speed is about 0-0,1m/s. The salt mine is stable with natural and high disperse Na+ Cl+ ions. Microbes are less in the salt mine. Thee hospital is situated in highly ecological clean zone. For this reason there are entirely not any poisonous gases (methane gas).
There are the following indications and after effects for the salt mine treatment:
1.      Pre asthma
2.      Bronchial asthmas 1st level, inflectional-allergic and atopical form easy and easy and middle range of bad form;
3.      Bronchial asthmas 1st level, breath deficiency 1st and 2nd levels, heart cases 1st level;
4.      Bronchial asthmas 1st level, with collateral chronicle non obstructive bronchitis and chronicle pneumonia of 1st and 2nd levels (remission stage);
5.      Remission stage with chronicle bronchitis asthmas;
6.      Allergic rhino sinusoid pathologies;
7.      Pollinates disease;
Absolute side affects:
1.      Bronchial asthmas 2nd level;
2.      Bronchial asthmas 1st level with heavy running, diffused pneumonic sclerosis, breath deficiency 3rd level, heart case 3rd level;
3.      Disease of Bronchi ataxia;
4.      Lung abscesses gangrenes;
5.      Lung tuberculosis all forms and stages;
6.      Deficiency of blood circulation of 3rd level;
7.      Heart cases sub compensations and de compensation phase;
8.      Hypertonic disease of 3rd stage;
9.      The disease of gastro duodenal erosions;
10.  Tireo toxicosis;
11.   The disease of kidney stone;
12.   Anemia;
13.   Diabetes of 2nd and 3rd levels (dependant on insulin).
Relatively after-effects are the followings:
1) Absence of upper and lower extremities;
2) Enurez;
3) Chronicle poly arthritis disease;
4) The anatomic changes of the nasal cavity (polyps, adenoids);
5) Chronicle hepato cholestisits.
In 2003 there was carried out the reconstruction and refurbishment works in the underground department of the hospital which can meet the modern requirements, the underground department was enlarged and equipped with modern technology.  300 meters of entranceway of the underground department was reconstructed, it was installed a lightening system along the way. The electricity system the underground department was completely renewed. In the underground department the entrance was reconstructed and the new transformer was installed. It was appointed the new shuttle bus to take patients to the underground department and back. It was done a 5 km of capital repairs on the road coming from Sharur-Nakhchivan main way to the underground department. The department was tackled with necessary soft and hard inventories. The underground department was additionally upgraded with 100 more beds.