(+994 36) 544-49-41  (+994 36) 554-03-87 Duzdag mine road Nakhchivan, Azerbaijan
The development of tourism in the autonomous republic is kept in focus
Tourism is one of the key areas of economic development in developed countries and plays a key role in ensuring employment. Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is also focusing on the development of this field, new service areas are created, infrastructure is upgraded.
The favorable geographical position of the Autonomous Republic, diversity of flora and fauna, cultural-historical heritage, rich national cuisine, hospitality tradition open up great prospects for the development of tourism. Historical monuments of ancient times - Muminya Khabar, Garabaghlar, Gulustan tombstones, Gamigaya settlement, Alinjagala, symbol of the inviolability of our people, Goygol, Batabat, "Ashabi-Kakhf Sanctuary" Religious and Cultural Monument Complex and hundreds of other art His works are the main tourism resources of Nakhchivan.
Construction and renovation works, modern cars, which have been widely used
in recent years in the autonomous republic roads, international standards, hotels, modern entertainment and catering facilities, respiratory tract diseases and Duzdag Physiotherapy Center and Dardagh Arsenli Water Treatment Facility, which has a rare medical significance for skin diseases, accelerated the development of tourism.
Establishment of Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center, opening tourism and hospitality specialties at Nakhchivan State University and simplification of border crossing regime with the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Turkey, and the establishment of new international routes created favorable conditions for tourism development.
29 November 2018 "On the State Program on the Development of Tourism in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 2018-2022", "Establishment of the Agbulag Rural Tourism Leisure Region" approved by the Order of the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated 31 January 2018 the implementation of its historic Decree and the improvement of public administration in this field have ensured the continuity of the work done.
The recognition of the Autonomous Republic as a safe region, international and local significance events, organized info tours, and advocacy work also positively influenced the increase in the number of tourists.
As a result of the implemented complex measures, 219.1 thousand people came to the autonomous republic in 2008, 287.6 thousand in 2010 and 414.7 thousand tourists in 2018. The number of tourists coming to the Autonomous Republic in 2018 has increased by 1.9 times in comparison with 2008.
The effectiveness of the work done in this area has been preserved in the first quarter of this year, and the number of tourists visiting the Autonomous Republic has increased by 13.1 percent compared to the same period of last five years. Construction of a new tourism facility and development of rural tourism in the Agbulag village of Shahbuz region will create a new treatment and recreation complex in Dardagh Arsenli Water Treatment in Julfa and will accelerate the flow of tourists to the Autonomous Republic.